Untitled document


Chilako Drilling Services Ltd.
Personal Information Protection Policy

Chilako Drilling Services Ltd is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients and customers. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to Chilako Drilling and its subsidiary, Coaldale Hydraulics Sales and Service. This policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf.

A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request.

What is personal Information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, and identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients and customers, including personal information needed to:

Open and manage an account
Deliver requested products and services
Provide warranties for products and services
Contact clients about appointments
Follow up with clients to determine satisfaction with products and services
Grant credit
Meet regulatory requirements

We normally collect client and customer information directly from our clients and customers. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our clients and customers before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client or customer volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card for an in-store purchase when the information will be used only to process the payment).

Chilako Drilling collects, uses, and discloses personal information from employees as part of normal day to day business, including personal information needed to:

Process payroll, health insurance, and WCB accounts
Company insurance requirements
Hiring information
Performance evaluations
Emergencies


Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client or customer personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

In cases where we collect personal information before January 1, 2004, we assume your consent to our use and, where applicable, disclosure for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients and customers to provide their consent in writing by signing a consent form.

A client or customer may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose client and customer personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.

Should any employee information be used for any other purpose other than what it was collected for and consented to, consent to use and or disclose must be obtained before conveying such information.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that client, customer and employees information is accurate and complete. We rely on our clients, customers and employees to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We provide client, customer and employee personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying client and customer personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain client personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information

Clients, customers and employees of Chilako Drilling have the right of access to their personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required by the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information. Access may also be refused if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to the Compliance Officer of the PIPA.
You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. For personal information collected before January 2004, if we do not have a record of disclosures, we will provide information about any disclosure of your information that is likely to have occurred.

You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted.
We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure or personal information by Chilako Drilling, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact

The Compliance Officer
Chilako Drilling
Box 942
Coaldale, Alberta T1M 1M8
403-345-3710

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
Suite 500, 640 – 5th Ave. SW.
Calgary, Alberta T2P 3G4
Phone 403-297-2726



Untitled document
 © 2010 Chilako Drilling Services Ltd. All rights reserved.